BAC2020 Results

BIOTOPE AQUARIUM Contest 2020 Ranking

8 Categories – 24 Winners

We are proud to announce the final results of the BAC2020. Thank you all for your great job!!!

BIOTOPE AQUARIUM Contest 2020 Criteria

BIN (BIOTOPE IN NATURE) – 20 points   Points
Quality and reliability of the information about the original biotope 1. Description of the location: Environment; Terrestrial vegetation; Surrounding area; Treats to ecology incl. Photos/Video. 1 to 5
  2. Variety of fish, invertebrates, plants mentioned in the biotope meet the specified category and biotope type. 1 to 5
  3. Description of the aquatic habitat: Water chemistry, Substrate, Riparian zone, Underwater landscape. 1 to 5
  4. Bibliography/Sitography: quality of the resources. 1 to 5
BAM (BIOTOPE AQUARIUM MODEL) – 60 points    
Variety and System’s viability 5. Fishes, plants and decorations are selected properly to exist together for a long period of time in the aquarium: the aquarium size matches up with the species choice, their quantity and size. 1 to 20
Conformity to the BIOTOPE IN NATURE 6. Decor in the aquarium look as close as possible to stones, driftwood, soil, and other natural elements in the biotope. Aquarium space is used effectively, each species has its niche. Decor elements and plants are placed according to the biotope. 1 to 20
Natural beauty 7.The composition in the aquarium is balanced. The natural beauty of the biotope represented successfully. The accents are placed properly. 1 to 10
Quality and accuracy of the aquarium data 8. The description of the tank, incl. external resources, is accurate and can guide other aquarists through the re-creation of a similar biotope models (BAM). 1 to 10
Visual support 9. Quality of the visual support (foto, video). 1 to 20
MAX TOTAL SCORE   100
BAC: Northern America.

Category 1: NORTH AMERICA

JURY: KEN BOORMAN & LAWRENCE KENT

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges Criteria #1. Criteria #2. Criteria #3. Criteria #4. Criteria #5. Criteria #6. Criteria #7. Criteria #8. Criteria #9. Score Final Score
1 Forested Ohio Headwater stream Vinny Anderson Ken Boorman 5 3 3 3 18 10 10 9 19 80 83
Lawrence Kent 4 2 3 2 18 19 10 9 19 86
2 Mobile River, Alabama, USA Anikó Csanádi Ken Boorman 4 2 3 5 14 7 8 9 18 70 74
Lawrence Kent 3 3 3 5 15 15 8 9 17 78
BAC: Central America, Carribean.

Category 2: CENTRAL AMERICA

JURY: JUAN MIGUEL ARTIGAS AZAS & JAIRO ARROYAVE

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges Criteria #1. Criteria #2. Criteria #3. Criteria #4. Criteria #5. Criteria #6. Criteria #7. Criteria #8. Criteria #9. Score Final Score
1 Arroyo Tenixtepec, Papantla Veracruz, Mexico Guillermo Valadez Mendez Juan Miguel Artigas Azas 3 3 4 5 5 20 10 5 20 75 81
Jairo Arroyave 5 5 5 3 18 18 9 9 15 87
2 Arroyo “santa agueda” Papantla, Veracruz, Mexico Victor Manuel Chavez Morales Juan Miguel Artigas Azas 4 5 5 5 10 18 10 5 20 82 85
Jairo Arroyave 5 5 5 3 18 17 9 9 17 88
3 Rio Tulian, tropical rain forest, Honduras Moises Mejia Juan Miguel Artigas Azas 3 5 4 5 10 20 10 8 20 85 79
Jairo Arroyave 3 4 4 2 18 10 8 9 15 73
4 Stream in the Achiguate river basin, Guatemala David Rodriguez Juan Miguel Artigas Azas 5 5 4 2 18 20 10 10 20 94 90
Jairo Arroyave 4 4 3 2 18 19 9 9 18 86
5 Río de Coacuilco, Hidalgo, Mexico Marco Arroyo Juan Miguel Artigas Azas 5 3 4 5 20 20 10 8 12 87 81
Jairo Arroyave 4 4 4 3 15 12 8 9 16 75
BAC: South America.

Category 3: SOUTH AMERICA

JURY: HEIKO BLESSIN & NATHAN K. LUJAN

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges Criteria #1. Criteria #2. Criteria #3. Criteria #4. Criteria #5. Criteria #6. Criteria #7. Criteria #8. Criteria #9. Score Final Score
1

 

Small forest stream, Lower Huallaga river, Peru

Arif Hikmet Başeğmez Heiko Blessin 1 3 4 1 3 3 2 2 5 24 44,5
Nathan K. Lujan 3 2 2 2 20 16 8 4 8 65
2 Bank of Las Torres stream, Bolivia Kamil Hazy Heiko Blessin 4 4 4 2 15 16 10 9 18 82 86
Nathan K. Lujan 3 5 3 3 20 20 10 6 20 90
3 Small tributary of Rio Paraná, Argentina Pedro Mendanha Dias Heiko Blessin 2 5 5 4 12 14 6 8 18 74 85
Nathan K. Lujan 4 5 3 4 20 20 10 10 20 96
4 Rio Olho d’água, the tributary of Rio da Prata, Brazil Nan Li Heiko Blessin 1 3 2 1 10 12 8 5 10 52 69
Nathan K. Lujan 4 3 4 3 20 20 8 8 16 86
5 Igarapé Cajari, a tributary of Rio Caurés, Amazonas Achintya Shankar Adhikari Heiko Blessin 3 3 2 1 14 16 5 7 14 65 72,5
Nathan K. Lujan 4 4 3 3 12 16 8 10 20 80
6 A tributary of Taquari river, near Coxim Nan Li Heiko Blessin 3 3 3 4 13 14 4 6 12 62 75
Nathan K. Lujan 3 4 4 3 20 20 10 8 16 88
7 Alto Río Demerara, Suriname Nico Luchoro Heiko Blessin 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1,5
Nathan K. Lujan 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
8 Flooded Savanna, Capanaparo river, Venezuela Daniele Maxia Heiko Blessin 5 4 5 5 14 16 5 6 4 64 81
Nathan K. Lujan 5 5 5 5 20 20 8 10 20 98
9 Rio Jufaris, Brazil Dennis Buddendiek Heiko Blessin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13
Nathan K. Lujan 0 0 0 0 8 8 4 2 4 26
9 Rio Poranga, São Gabriel da Cachoeira, Amazonas Magdalena Szubska Heiko Blessin 5 5 5 5 16
19 7 10
20
92 91
Nathan K. Lujan 4 5 5 4 20 20 6 10 16 90
BAC: Eastern Europe, Northern Europe, Southern Europe, Western Europe.

Category 4: EUROPE

JURY: ALEXEY MALYSHEV & PHILIPPE CHEVOLEAU

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges Criteria #1. Criteria #2. Criteria #3. Criteria #4. Criteria #5. Criteria #6. Criteria #7. Criteria #8. Criteria #9. Score Final Score
1 Kalchik river, Ukraine Artem Bereznev Alexey Malyshev 4 1 3 3 10 10 4 8 12 55 68
PhilIppe Chevoleau 5 4 4 4 14 18 9 7 16 81
2 The lower river Výrovka near the village of Písty Michal Klacek Alexey Malyshev 4 1 3 2 7 10 3 8 10 48 63
PhilIppe Chevoleau 4 5 4 3 12 16 8 8 18 78
3 Aphanius iberus from Vinalopó River, Pinoso distric Alejandro Ríos Martin Alexey Malyshev 3 5 3 2 15 8 4 8 5 53 73
PhilIppe Chevoleau 5 5 5 5 20 20 7 10 16 93
BAC: Eastern Africa, Middle Africa, Northern Africa, Southern Africa, Western Africa.

Category 5: AFRICA

JURY: AD KONINGS & MICHAEL SALTER

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges Criteria #1. Criteria #2. Criteria #3. Criteria #4. Criteria #5. Criteria #6. Criteria #7. Criteria #8. Criteria #9. Score Final Score
1 Cape Kaku, L. Tanganyika, Zambia Marco Antonio Cunha Ad Konings 3 3 5 3 10 17 10 8 15 74 79.5
Michael Salter 2 2 5 3 15 6 3 5 15 85
2 Planted Shallow Biotope Tank, Kipili, Tanganyika Fatih Özdemir Ad Konings 5 3 3 5 20 20 10 10 20 96 90.5
Michael Salter 4 2 2 5 18 18 6 10 20 85
3 Shallow Rocky Habitat, Kigoma, Tanganyika,Tanzania Ugur Dogan Ad Konings 5 1 3 4 16 17 8 10 17 81 73
Michael Salter 3 4 2 4 10 15 5 7 15 65
4 Intermediate Rocky Habitat, Kapumfi, Tanganyika, ZM Fatih Özdemir Ad Konings 5 3 4 4 19 18 10 10 20 93 85.5
Michael Salter 4 2 3 5 15 18 7 10 14 78
5 Slow flowing forest duct of the Nun River basin, in the north of Bayelsa State, Nigeria Daniel Czubkowski Ad Konings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22
Michael Salter 2 0 0 2 18 1 7 7 12 44
6 Intermediate Rocky Habitat, Lake Tanganyika, Zambia Ugur Dogan Ad Konings 3 3 4 4 17 20 10 7 20 88 81.5
Michael Salter 2 1 2 2 14 18 10 8 18 75
7 The Imo River tributary, Nigeria Nicolás Luchoro Ad Konings 5 5 5 5 15 14 8 7 10 74 52.5
Michael Salter 1 1 1 2 3 4 5 2 12 31
8 Intermediate Rocky Habitat, Kantalamba, Tanganyika Uğur Ruşen Doğan Ad Konings 5 3 2 5 17 20 10 10 20 92 87
Michael Salter 3 1 2 5 16 15 17 5 18 82
BAC: Eastern Asia.

Category 6: EASTERN ASIA

JURY: FAN LI & ZHOU HANG

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges Criteria #1. Criteria #2. Criteria #3. Criteria #4. Criteria #5. Criteria #6. Criteria #7. Criteria #8. Criteria #9. Score Final Score
1 Habitat of Taoyuan Pond in Taiwan Chen Li Fan
Fan Li 5 5 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 18 18
Zhou Hang 5 4 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 18
2 The hill stream of North Zhejiang Grand Canyon Liang Wang Fan Li 4 3 3 3 10 12 5 5 13 58 63.5
Zhou Hang 4 4 5 3 13 12 5 5 18 69
3 Tan Shan River, New Territories, Hong Kong Xavier Bourdet Fan Li 4 4 3 3 8 10 3 5 10 50 54
Zhou Hang 3 4 4 3 10 10 5 4 15 58
4 Fuwen river, a tributary of the Emei River, China Yang Erwa Fan Li 4 3 3 1 16 18 8 3 18 74 75
Zhou Hang 3 4 3 3 15 18 9 3 18 76
BAC: Central Asia, Southern Asia, Western Asia.

Category 7: SOUTHERN, CENTRAL & WESTERN ASIA

SVEN O. KULLANDER & INGO SEIDEL

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges Criteria #1. Criteria #2. Criteria #3. Criteria #4. Criteria #5. Criteria #6. Criteria #7. Criteria #8. Criteria #9. Score Final Score
1 Lake Işıklı, Denizli, Turkey Mert Yılmaz Sven O. Kullander 5 5 4 3 15 20 15 10 15 92 87.5
Ingo Seidel 5 5 5 5 15 15 6 9 18 83
BAC: Southeastern Asia, Oceania.

Category 8: SOUTHEASTERN ASIA

HANS-GEORG EVERS & JOHN LENAGAN

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges Criteria #1. Criteria #2. Criteria #3. Criteria #4. Criteria #5. Criteria #6. Criteria #7. Criteria #8. Criteria #9. Score Final Score
1 Sungai Kacung- Teranganu, peninsula Malaysia Alejandro Rios Martin John Lenagan 3.5 3 3.5 3 15 18 8 7 13 74 76
Hans-Georg Evers 4 4 4 3 18 16 8 9 12 78
2 Shore of small affluent to Musa River, Papua New Guinea Kamil Hazy John Lenagan 4 3 3.5 4 14 14 6.5 7 14 70 71.5
Hans-Georg Evers 5 5 4 3 18 15 8 5 10 73
3 Lake Inle, Myanmar Frank Reinders John Lenagan 3 2.5 2.5 2.5 15 13 8 6 12 64.5 58
Hans-Georg Evers 3 4 0 3 12 5 5 4 15 51
4 Downstream of Brantas River Delta, Indonesia MAA Rafsanjani John Lenagan 5 4 4.5 4 14 18 8.5 7 14 79 79
Hans-Georg Evers 4 4 4 3 15 19 8 7 15 79
5 Eubenangee Swamp National Park North Qld Australia Magdalena Szubska John Lenagan 5 4 5 5 16 18 9 8 17 87 89
Hans-Georg Evers 5 4 2 5 20 18 9 10 18 91