BAC2021 Results

BIOTOPE AQUARIUM Contest 2021 Ranking

8 Categories – 24 Winners

We are proud to announce the final results of the BAC2021. Thank you all the participants for your great job, BAC Jury members for your valuable inputs and our sponsors for support!

BIOTOPE AQUARIUM Contest 2021 Criteria

BIN (BIOTOPE IN NATURE) – 20 points  Evaluation Criteria (#) Points
Quality and reliability of the information about the original biotope 1. Description of the location: Environment; Terrestrial vegetation; Surrounding area; Treats to ecology incl. Photos/Video. 1 to 5
  2. Variety of fish, invertebrates, plants mentioned in the biotope meet the specified category and biotope type. 1 to 5
  3. Description of the aquatic habitat: Water chemistry, Substrate, Riparian zone, Underwater landscape. 1 to 5
  4. Bibliography/Sitography: quality of the resources. 1 to 5
BAM (BIOTOPE AQUARIUM MODEL) – 60 points    
Variety and System’s viability 5. Fishes, plants and decorations are selected properly to exist together for a long period of time in the aquarium: the aquarium size matches up with the species choice, their quantity and size. 1 to 20
Conformity to the BIOTOPE IN NATURE 6. Decor in the aquarium look as close as possible to stones, driftwood, soil, and other natural elements in the biotope. Aquarium space is used effectively, each species has its niche. Decor elements and plants are placed according to the biotope. 1 to 20
Natural beauty 7. The composition in the aquarium is balanced. The natural beauty of the biotope represented successfully. The accents are placed properly. 1 to 10
Quality and accuracy of the aquarium data 8. The description of the tank, incl. external resources, is accurate and can guide other aquarists through the re-creation of a similar biotope models (BAM). 1 to 10
Visual support 9. Quality of the visual support (foto, video). 1 to 20
MAX TOTAL SCORE   100
BAC: Northern America.

Category 1: NORTH AMERICA

JURY: FRITZ ROHDE & LAWRENCE KENT

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Score Final Score
1 Everglades Wetland, Florida, USA Anikó Csanádi Lawrence Kent 4 4 4 4 19 18 19 9 18 99 94.5
Fritz Rohde 4 5 4 3 18 19 8 10 19 90
2 River Pool, Alum Creek, Ohio, USA Vinny Anderson Lawrence Kent 5 5 4 5 17 18 17 9 18 98 92.5
Fritz Rohde 4 4 4 0 19 18 9 10 19 87
BAC: Central America, Carribean.

Category 2: CENTRAL AMERICA

JURY: JUAN MIGUEL ARTIGAS AZAS & JAIRO ARROYAVE

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Score Final Score
1 Sidearm to Lower Rio Usumacinta, Mexico David Nørholm Jairo Arroyave 2 2 3 2 17 14 9 9 18 76 84.5
Juan M. Artigas Azas 4 2 3 4 20 20 10 10 20 93
2 Rio Cardenas, Panama City, Panama Juan Medina Jairo Arroyave 4 3 3 2 16 16 8 8 16 76 81.5
Juan M. Artigas Azas 4 2 3 0 20 20 8 10 20 87
3 Patuca River, Honduras Nico Luchoro Jairo Arroyave 2 2 3 2 18 12 9 9 19 76 71
Juan M. Artigas Azas 4 1 3 3 5 15 5 10 20 66
BAC: South America.

Category 3: SOUTH AMERICA

JURY: ROBERTO E. REIS, FRANCESCO DENITTO & DONALD C. TAPHORN B.

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Score Final Score
1 Small creek near Pobreza stream, Rio Blanco, Peru Jan Šulc Roberto Reis 5 5 5 5 20 20 8 6 12 86 86
Francesco Denitto 5 5 5 4 18 18 10 8 16 89
Donald C. Taphorn
5 4 4 4 17 18 7 7 17 83
2 Morichal, Atabapo affluent, Orinoco Mike Froggatt Roberto Reis 4 4 3 5 18 18 10 6 12 80 81.7
Francesco Denitto 3 4 4 5 18 15 8 8 13 78
Donald C. Taphorn 4 4 4 5 18 18 8 9 17 87
3 Unnamed forrest stream, west of the city of Coxim, Brazil David Nørholm Roberto Reis 5 5 5 3 18 18 8 10 12 84 80
Francesco Denitto 4 5 4 3 16 16 7 8 14 77
Donald C. Taphorn 4 3 4 5 14 16 7 7 19 79
4 Igarapé Prosperitate, Rio Preto, Brazil Vern Van de Weyer Roberto Reis 4 5 4 3 18 15 9 10 12 80 78.3
Francesco Denitto 2 5 4 3 16 10 8 8 15 71
Donald C. Taphorn 4 4 4 5 17 14 9 9 18 84
5 Rio Salobra, Pantanal, Brazil Rex Ribay Roberto Reis 3 4 4 0 12 12 10 8 12 65 68
Francesco Denitto 3 4 3 1 10 12 5 8 13 59
Donald C. Taphorn 4 4 4 0 18 15 8 9 18 80
6 Igarapé do Cumaru, Rio Negro basin, Brazil Monica Bernardoni Roberto Reis 1 2 3 3 18 15 6 6 10 64 64
Francesco Denitto 2 1 2 3 14 12 7 6 10 57
Donald C. Taphorn 2 1 5 3 12 15 6 7 20 71
7 Paraná River in South America Lukas Urbanowicz Roberto Reis 5 3 3 1 12 8 6 3 15 56 58.3
Francesco Denitto 5 2 3 2 12 10 10 5 10 59
Fritz Rohde 4 1 3 0 12 12 7 5 16 60
8 Lago Grande de Manacapuru, Brazil Ignacio Fernandez Contreras Roberto Reis 3 4 3 2 15 8 8 6 10 59 58
Francesco Denitto 2 2 2 2 12 5 5 7 8 45
Fritz Rohde 2 2 4 0 17 12 9 6 18 70
9 Amazon River Biotope, Amazonas Thanh Trung Dinh Roberto Reis 2 1 3 0 8 6 8 4 10 42 51
Francesco Denitto 1 1 2 1 10 5 5 3 8 36
Fritz Rohde 3 5 1 0 18 15 7 7 19 75
BAC: Eastern Europe, Northern Europe, Southern Europe, Western Europe.

Category 4: EUROPE

JURY: ALEXEY MALYSHEV & GIREG ALLAIN

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Score Final Score
1 Łęgi Odrzańskie, Poland Alek Halczuk Alexey Malyshev 4 5 4 4 15 18 8 8 18 84 87.5
Gireg Allain 5 5 5 5 17 19 9 9 17 91
2 Kalchik river, Mariupol, Ukraine Artem Bereznev Alexey Malyshev 3 5 4 4 12 10 7 8 14 67 69
Gireg Allain 5 5 5 4 8 15 6 8 15 71
3 North-European brook basin, Sweden Karl Olsson Alexey Malyshev 2 5 2 2 1 5 2 2 2 23 33.5
Gireg Allain 3 4 3 0 5 12 3 6 8 44
BAC: Eastern Africa, Middle Africa, Northern Africa, Southern Africa, Western Africa.

Category 5: AFRICA

JURY: AD KONINGS & STEFANO VALDESALICI

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Score Final Score
1 Shallow intermediate habitat, Cape Banza, DRC Marcus Vinicius David Ad Konings 5 5 5 5 17 19 8 10 17 91 85.5
Stefano Valdesalici 4 4 4 5 15 15 8 9 16 80
2 The rocky habitats of Lake Malawi, Tanzania Artem Bereznev Ad Konings 5 3 5 5 18 20 9 10 18 93 83
Stefano Valdesalici 4 4 3 4 15 10 9 8 16 73
3 Nkondwe Island intermediate zone, Tanzania Emerson Souza Santos Ad Konings 4 1 5 5 16 15 8 9 17 80 72
Stefano Valdesalici 3 3 3 1 15 8 7 7 17 64
4 Cross River, Nigeria Citra Amalia Dewi Ad Konings 3 1 4 5 10 15 7 7 16 68 67.5
Stefano Valdesalici 3 2 3 3 15 12 8 8 13 67
5 Kansombo, Lake Tanganyika, Tanzania Tiago Rocha Ad Konings 3 1 3 3 17 16 6 9 13 71 61.5
Stefano Valdesalici 1 2 2 1 15 5 7 6 13 52
6 Malawi Lake, Nankumba Peninsula, Republic of Malawi Kunal Mittal Ad Konings 5 2 3 1 6 16 6 9 16 64 60.5
Stefano Valdesalici 2 3 3 1 15 8 6 6 13 57
BAC: Eastern Asia.

Category 6: EASTERN ASIA

JURY: FAN LI & ZHOU HANG

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Score Final Score
1 Unnamed swamp in Conghua, Guangzhou, China Nan Li Zhou Hang 4 5 4 5 19 18 9 9 18 91 93.5
Fan Li 5 5 4 5 19 18 10 10 20 96
2 Jingquan Baotu Spring, East Jinan, China Zhang Lixian Zhou Hang 5 5 5 1 13 18 9 9 17 82 84.5
Fan Li 5 5 4 2 17 17 9 8 20 87
3 Tidal pool near the inlet of Yantai, Shandong Zhang Lixian Zhou Hang 4 5 5 1 16 15 7 7 16 76 77.5*
Fan Li 5 4 4 2 16 16 6 8 18 79
4 Xiang River, Xi’an, Shaanxi, China Zhang Lixian Zhou Hang 4 4 4 1 15 16 6 7 13 70 72.5
Fan Li 4 5 4 2 15 13 6 8 18 75
5 The Bank of Bai River, Hairou District, China Jiaying Hou & Nan Li Zhou Hang 4 5 4 4 13 12 6 8 15 71 71
Fan Li 4 5 4 3 14 15 7 8 16 71
6 Jinan hot spring stream, Shandong, China Zhang Lixian Zhou Hang 5 5 4 1 18 16 9 8 16 82 /*
Fan Li / / / / / / / / / /
*All the NEW ENTRIES are invited to take part at BAC. If your biotope has taken part in the third-party competition in the past, it gets disqualified at BAC Ranking, unfortunately. Welcome to enter the next BAC2022! Check out BAC Guidelines here.
BAC: Central Asia, Southern Asia, Western Asia.

Category 7: SOUTHERN, CENTRAL & WESTERN ASIA

SVEN O. KULLANDER & FRIEDRICH BITTER

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Score Final Score
1 Small stream, near Raidāk River, India Pedro Mendanha Dias Friedrich Bitter 4 4 4 5 16 17 9 9 18 86 80.5
Sven Kullander 5 5 5 5 20 10 10 5 10 75
2 Subansiri river, Brahmaputra, India Miran Župevc Friedrich Bitter 4 4 4 5 15 16 8 9 17 82 75.5
Sven Kullander 3 5 3 3 10 20 10 5 10 69
3 Vasai creek, Maharashtra, India Devarsh Bhoir Friedrich Bitter 4 3 4 1 10 15 5 7 15 64 42
Sven Kullander 1 1 2 1 5 3 1 1 5 20
BAC: Southeastern Asia, Oceania.

Category 8: SOUTHEASTERN ASIA

PETER J. UNMACK & GREG MARTIN

        BIN BAM MATERIAL    
Entry # Entry name Participant’s name Judges #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Score Final Score
1 Son River Stream, Phong Nha-Ke Bang NP, Vietnam Magda Szubska Greg Martin 5 5 5 5 19 19 9.5 9.5 18 95 94
Peter Unmack 5 5 5 5 20 17 10 8 18 93
2 Sungai Cimaja, Sukabumi, Indonesia Margo Prasetya Greg Martin 4.5 4.5 4 5 18 17.5 10 8 17 88.5 86.75
Peter Unmack 5 5 4 5 20 15 8 8 15 85
3 Headwaters of the Ngermeskang River, Palau Rene Menz Greg Martin 4.5 5 4.5 4 18 19 7 9 15 86 85
Peter Unmack 5 5 4 4 20 15 8 8 15 84
4 Swamp in Tebo Ilir Jambi, Indonesia MAA Rafsanjani Greg Martin 4.5 5 5 2.5 19 15 10 9 15 85 83
Peter Unmack 4 4 4 3 20 15 8 8 15 81
5 Small Blackwater Stream in Lalang Tanjung Andre Chandra Greg Martin 5 5 5 5 18 15 9 9 14 85 78.5
Peter Unmack 4 4 4 4 15 13 8 8 12 72
6 Thandwe creek of Rakhine, Myanmar MAA Rafsanjani Greg Martin 4.5 4.5 4.5 2.5 19 10 10 9 15 79 77.5
Peter Unmack 4 4 4 3 20 10 8 8 15 76
7 Nypa Brackish Swamp, near Ban Khom, Samut Sakhon Antonin Lumixo Greg Martin 4.5 4 4 1 18 15 4 8 13 71.5 68.75
Peter Unmack 3 4 4 2 15 15 5 8 10 66
8 Musa River loops edges, Papua New Guinea Alessandro Crudo Greg Martin 3 3.5 4 4.5 15 5 6.5 8 15 64.5 64.25
Peter Unmack 2 3 4 4 15 10 5 6 15 64
9 Kuala Langat peat swamp, Malaysia Miran Župevc Greg Martin 1 4 3 1 15 5 6 7 12 54 57.5
Peter Unmack 1 2 4 0 20 10 6 5 13 61